First Congregational Church of Rockport, MA


DIACONATE (2 yr. term/ 8 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Joe Chambers 2018 2
Debbie Welch 2019 2
Mercy Duffill 2018 1
Kyle Picardo 2018 1
Karen Chambers 2018 1
Kate Desmond 2018 1
Barbara Reed 2018 1
Janice Ramsden 2019 1

BOARD OF TRUSTEES (3 yr. term/ 7 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Jack Reed 2018 2
Bob Morgan 2018 2
Jeff Taylor 2018 2
Paul Hurst 2019 2
Mark Jurewicz 2018 1
Bonnie Gray 2019 1
Bill Elwell 2020 1

CHRISTIAN OUTREACH COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/7+ members)

Name Term expires Current term
Jay Reed, ex-officio N.A. 7
Wendy Woodbury 2020 2
Sarah Mowitt 2020 2
Marge Schell 2018 1
Steve Kalaghan 2019 1
Anthony Taylor 2019 1
Karen Coffin 2020 1
Charlie Brackett 2020 1
Darlene Spittle 2020 1

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/6 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Jonathon Lilja 2019 2
Michele Coates 2018 1
Anthony Hale 2019 1
Rick Sherbarth 2019 1
Stacey Cook 2019 1
Pam Basso 2020 1

MUSIC COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/6 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Sigrid Lindo 2020 2
Quenton Hurst 2020 2
Jill Carter 2018 1
Karen Hurst 2018 1
Sue Bowers 2020 1
Hope Norton 2018 1

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/5+ members)

Name Term expires Current term
Kevin Love 2019 2
Sigrid Lindo 2019 2
Marcia Myers 2020 2
Fred Witte 2019 1
Jan Micalizzi 2019 1

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/4 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Steve Lindo 2019 2
Fred Witte 2018 1
Laurie McKenna 2019 1
Jack Reed 2020 1

PASTOR-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/4 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Jill Carter 2018 1
Rick Kasten 2019 1
Camilla Ayers 2019 1
Mary Cresse 2020 1

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (2 yr. term/6 members)

Name Term expires Current term
Paul Hurst 2019 2
Jack Reed 2019 2
Elizabeth Rice-Smith 2019 2
Jim Schell 2019 1
Mary Cresse 2019 1
Ruth Janet Taylor 2019 1

BOARD OF USHERS (1 yr. term/12 members)

Name Month
Giles Day February 2017
Joe and Karen Chambers March 2017
Barbara Reed April 2017
Brad and Rosemary Bigelow May 2017
Celene Lyon and Pam Beck June 2017
Karen Hurst July 2017
Dorothy Geiser and Fred Witte August 2017
Linda and Steve Rowell September 2017
Kate Desmond and Helen Raney October 2017
Kathie McCarthy November 2017
Elizabeth Rice-Smith December 2017
Karen Coffin January 2018

FLOWER COMMITTEE (3 yr. term/12 members)

Name Month Term expires
Jill Carter January 2020
Lois Himml February 2019
Michelle Alekson-Kerans March 2010
Ruth Janet Taylor April 2019
Jill Carter May 2020
Barbara Tenngren June 2020
Marcia Myers July 2019
Lisa Vining August 2018
Debbie Welch September 2020
Pam Beck October 2019
Susan Herron November 2020
Celene Lyon December 2018

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (1 yr. term)

Name Representing
Christian Education
Diaconate
Christian Outreach
Trustees
Music
Stewardship